Skip to main content

Ask the Knight

Find what you need in our searchable FAQ.

Financial Aid: I don't live with my parents, why am I still considered a dependent for FAFSA?

186 views   |   0 Vote this question as useful.   0 Vote this question as not useful.   |   Last updated on Dec 06, 2016   

 

The federal criteria for being an independent student does not take into consideration where a student lives or whether or not they provide their own support. For more information, refer to "Section 2 - Student Dependency Status" on the FAFSA, or find more information about Dependency Status.